Archived Content

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

OIC'S Information Management (IM) Training Module

Quiz

Privacy and Personal Information: Quiz

For each question, chose the correct answer

1. As an employee of the Government of Canada, you are expected to be aware of and follow applicable guidelines for the collection of personal information.
True
False
Correct
All employees of the Government of Canada are responsible for following the appropriate guidelines for the collection of personal information. All collection of personal information must be done in consultation with the OIC Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Secretariat.
2. A Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) must be conducted when making significant changes to an existing program and service.
True
False
A PIA is typically conducted when you are designing a new program or service, making significant changes to an existing program or service, or converting from a conventional to an electronic service-delivery method. Speak to the OIC ATIP Secretariat to determine if a PIA is required in your situation.
Correct
3. Only Government of Canada employees at the level of manager and above are responsible for the protection and management of personal information about individuals.
True
False
All Government of Canada employees have a responsibility to protect and manage personal information about individuals.
Correct
4. Personal information is sensitive and should therefore be saved and stored for an indefinite period of time.
True
False
Although personal information is sensitive and needs to be managed accordingly, it should not be stored after it is no longer being used. Furthermore, it should not be collected until it is ready to be used.
Correct
5. There are three main acts that relate to Privacy and Personal information − The Privacy Act, the Access to Information Act and the Personal Information Protection & Electronic Documents Act.
True
False
Correct
These acts reflect the responsibilities and duties of the Government of Canada in terms of privacy and personal information while other legislation may be related, this is primary legislation that speaks to Privacy and Personal information.